|
[Sponsors] |
March 6, 2013, 06:04 |
|
#21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 231
Rep Power: 16 |
thanks. no it is not working in parallel. what do you mean with thread ID?
I am using this one like ID "if( THREAD_ID(mixture_thread) == 4 )" and it works in serial perfect but not in parallel. thanks |
|
March 6, 2013, 06:08 |
|
#22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 231
Rep Power: 16 |
||
March 6, 2013, 06:15 |
|
#23 |
New Member
W Z
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 15 |
||
March 6, 2013, 06:29 |
|
#24 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 231
Rep Power: 16 |
||
March 6, 2013, 06:34 |
|
#25 |
New Member
W Z
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 15 |
||
March 6, 2013, 06:43 |
|
#26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 231
Rep Power: 16 |
||
March 6, 2013, 06:52 |
|
#27 |
New Member
W Z
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 15 |
||
March 6, 2013, 08:11 |
|
#28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 231
Rep Power: 16 |
||
February 19, 2015, 01:54 |
Regarding ZONE ID in ICEM CFD!!!!!
|
#29 | |
Member
Baradwaj B S
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 75
Rep Power: 11 |
Quote:
I am getting ACCESS VIOLATION ERROR, when I Initialize my case (WITH AN UDF FOR MASS FLUX). This error, as I have came across is because of using a parameter which is not present or given in FLUENT (my case F_T(f, t) i.e, face temperature). In my case I have used t = Lookup_Thread(d, ID). I have taken the ID from FLUENT BOUNDARY CONDITION PANEL. And my mesh was generated using ICEM CFD. QUESTION: How do you find out the ZONE ID in ICEM CFD???? I really have very less idea regarding GAMBIT. Any help is of great use. Thanks in advance. Bharadwaj |
||
February 19, 2015, 05:09 |
|
#30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,965
Rep Power: 27 |
Your problem is that the Fluent UDF tries to read face temperatures that don't exist.
Why do you want to find the zone id in ICEM CFD??? (That is like saying: "I have a problem with my car, it will not start. How do I get the serial number of my telephone?") |
|
February 19, 2015, 06:04 |
Solved
|
#31 | |
Member
Baradwaj B S
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 75
Rep Power: 11 |
Quote:
First of all sorry for confusing. I was confused. Thanks for your genuine and speedy reply, I was writing a UDF for mass flux from a sphere surface, which is present inside a flow domain. I was able to write the same. (Thankfully). Just before few minutes ago. Actually I have used F_T(f, t) as a variable in my flux logic. i.e, flx = a * F_T(f, t); where a is just a arbitrary constant. Its a practice problem which I am doing in order to get grip in writing UDF. And yes if I use the ZONE ID from FLUENT Boundary conditions tab. I was not able to hook the UDF to the specific sphere. I opened the mesh in ICEM, while saving the output file in output tab, I gave the required ZONE ID(my case 13). And then I exported the mesh to fluent using Write/output. Again thanks for your suggestion. I had not switched on the "energy equation", which was giving me an error during initialization. I switched on the energy equation and initialized with BC's (without hooking UDF). Once the case was initialized I hooked the UDF and got the result. Hurray. |
||
December 15, 2015, 09:19 |
|
#32 |
New Member
Syed Aaquib Hazari
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Delft
Posts: 16
Rep Power: 11 |
Dear All,,
I am facing the exact same problem (as previously mentioned, by Truffaldino) with my UDF where the statement if(Thread_ID==...) is ignored in the program. I have to modify the specific dissipation rate at the interface of a stratified two phase channel flow. The zone according to fluent is 2 for the interface. Here is my UDF # include "udf.h" DEFINE_ADJUST(adjust_omega, mixture_domain) { real xc[ND_ND]; real abcd = 5; cell_t c; int ID = 2; Thread *thread = Lookup_Thread(mixture_domain, ID); thread_loop_c(thread, mixture_domain) { begin_c_loop(c, thread) { C_CENTROID(xc, c, thread); if (THREAD_ID(thread) == ID) { C_O(c, thread) = 2927; } } end_c_loop(c, thread) } } According to the previous posts on this thread Truffaldino, solved the same problem (if(Thread_ID)==...) by finding out that gambit had a different values for zone ID than fluent. I have used ANSYS meshing. Any suggestions will be appreciated. |
|
December 15, 2015, 22:24 |
|
#33 | |
New Member
W Z
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 15 |
Quote:
I think you may use the ID shown in Fluent. It can be found in the Boundary Condition Panel. |
||
December 16, 2015, 07:17 |
|
#34 |
New Member
Syed Aaquib Hazari
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Delft
Posts: 16
Rep Power: 11 |
Hi zwbmimi,
I have used the fluent ID from the boundary conditions panel and even then the commands under if(THREAD_ID==...) is ignored. Is there any other way? |
|
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
How to access only one phase in multiphase model by UDF | wersoe | Fluent UDF and Scheme Programming | 1 | January 4, 2017 08:11 |
Parallelizing UDF | Hattori Hanzo | Fluent UDF and Scheme Programming | 4 | July 17, 2010 15:26 |
thread pointer comparison crash in Fluent UDF | Miriam | Main CFD Forum | 0 | August 31, 2008 17:40 |
Phase locked average in run time | panara | OpenFOAM | 2 | February 20, 2008 15:37 |
UDF: Checking Thread Storage | Greg Perkins | FLUENT | 0 | March 10, 2000 21:35 |